|
Second-hand
Books from the Library of Andrew Collins
1. PSYCHIC QUESTING RELATED Bates, B, THE WAY OF WYRD: Tales of an Anglo-Saxon Sorcerer, first edition, Century, 1983. 8vo, black cloth, 208 pp. Although a fictitious story of a Christian monk learning the art of a pagan sorcerer, the whole account is based on an intricate knowledge of Anglo-Saxon magic and shamanism derived from years of research by the author, an academic in this field. Although often compared with Carlos Castenada's adventures of Don Juan, I can say that no other fictional work comes close to expressing the true state of mind necessary when psychic questing, why this book often appears on questing reading lists. Highly recommended. Spine v slightly twisted through pressure, upper corner to title page slightly flicked, otherwise near fine copy, in slightly edge rubbed and spine fased, v good d/w, £18. Norbu, Namkhai, THE CRYSTAL AND THE WAY OF LIGHT, first edition, RKP, London, 1986, 8vo, 176 pp including index, illustrated. An essential work for psychic questing, in that it portrays an account of the discovery of a terma, or hidden treasure, but psychic means. Beyond that it is an important on the Dzogchen secret teachings of Tibet. Some minor wear to cover, small tear to edge of rear cover, contents clean and tight, good +, £8 G Phillips and M Keatman, THE EYE OF FIRE (1988). The sequel to THE GREEN STONE, it concerns the retrieval by psychic means of a red cabochon stone called the 'Eye of Fire', a companion to the Green Stone. Involves all sorts of bizarre antics, including the finding of a brass maid's bell at Ranton Abbey and the raising of the spirit of Queen Gwevaraugh in the Dovedale Valley. More over the top than THE GREEN STONE, but a ripping good read. Paperback, Grafton, good - £25
Bahn, P, and John Flenley, EASTER ISLAND, EARTH ISLAND: A message from our past for the future of our planet, first edition, Thames and Hudson, 1992. 8vo, black buckram, 240 pp including index, copiously illustrated with b/w and colour plates in text. Investigates the Easter Island statues, its cult of the bird, how the statues might have been put in place and the mysterious Rongorongo written language. Very slight fading to upper edges of front end paper, otherwise near fine copy in like d/w covered in cellophane wrapper, £25 Bailey, J, THE GOD-KINGS & THE TITANS: The New World Ascendancy in Ancient Times, 1973, first edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, red cloth, gilt lettering, crown 4to, 350 pp, index. A comprehensive account of transatlantic and transpacific contact prior to the age of Columbus, focusing on the Cretans, Indians, Arabs, ancient Celts and Britons, and even the Egyptians. Also looks into accounts of Titans reaching the New World. Scholarly work, and heavily illustrated. Publisher's file copy stamp on title page, paper flaw causing crease across corner on one leaf, otherwise near fine. Minor frays to d/w on top of spine, otherwise near fine. £12 Burl, A, RITES OF THE GODS, first edition, J M Dent, 1981. 8vo, 258 pp including index, copiously illustrated with b/w plates and illustrations. Burl's classic work on the religious inspirations behind the construction of Britain's megalithic monuments, with particular interest in rites of the dead and ideas concerning the lunar cycle. Slight line crease in rear board and tiny spot stain to front board, otherwise near fine copy in v good very slightly faded, rubbed and creased d/w, £8 Cott, J, THE SEARCH FOR OMM SETY: A Compelling Story of Reincarnation - One Woman's 3,000-year Love Affair with an Egyptian Pharaoh, Rider, 1988. 4to, green cloth, 256 pp including index, plates, ex-library. The story of Egyptologist Dorothy Eady and her dreams and visions of the pharaoh Seti I, in particular context with the Temple of Abydos in southern Egypt, where she eventually settled. Although this story should be cringy, it is actually a moving tale, and one that has an impact on sane Egyptologists today. Spine and corners bumped, library stock sticker and plastic barcode on front endpaper, library stamps on title page and verso of same, bound within plastic coated d/w with creases in back cover, otherwise v good copy, £14 Diehl, R A, TULA: The Toltec Capital of Ancient Mexico, first edition, Thames and Hudson, 1983. 4to, blue cloth, 184 pp including index, plates. Scholarly investigation of the Mexican Toltec Empire, with the ritual complex of Tula as its main focus. Near fine copy in slightly rubbed d/w with small closed tear in fore edge of rear cover, £10 Erman, A, trans. H M Tirard, LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT, Dover Publications, 1971. 8vo paperback, unabridged from 1894, 570 pp including indexes, illustrated. Complete account of the everyday life of the ancient Egyptians, including their dead, religion, dress, literature, court, king and priests. Minor creases to front and rear cover, reading creases to spine, slightly frayed edges and head and tail, otherwise good clean copy, £5 Freke, T, & Peter Gandy, THE JESUS MYSTERIES: Was the 'Original Jesus' A Pagan God?, first edition, Thorsons, 1999. 8vo, black cloth, 344 pp including index, colour plates. A modern examination of Jesus in terms of the myth cycles of the pagan vegetation gods such as Orpheus, Dionysius, as well as the mystery cults of Graeco-Roman times. Includes material on the symbolism of the crucifix. Upper corners to spine slightly bumped, one page corner previously turned back, otherwise near fine, in slightly scuffed by v good d/w, £7. Goyall, S R, A HISTORY OF INDIAN BUDDHISM, first edition, Kusumanjali Prakashan, Meerut, 1987. 8 vo, black cloth, 532 pp including index, plates. The origins and history of Buddism from its pre-vedic and vedic origins through to its decline and partial revival in modern India. Minor marks to cloth, still a very good good vopy in slightly edge creased d/w, £12 Graves, R, and Raphael Patai, HEBREW MYTHS: The Book of Genesis, 1st UK edition, Cassell, 1964. 8vo, blue cloth, 311 pp including index. Essential explanatory guide to the origins and contradictions contained in the Book of Genesis. Over 60 sections including analyses of the creation, angels, including the fallen angels, the devil, the Garden of Eden and the fall of man, the deluge, etc. Minor marks to spine, minor spotting to end papers, otherwise a very good bright copy, in like d/w with small repair at top, £25 Joussaume, R, DOLMENS FOR THE DEAD: Megalith Building throughout the World, Guild Publishing, 1988. 8vo, blue cloth, 320 pp, including index, many illustrations, plates. Survey of chambered tombs, dolmens and passage graves around the world, showing a continuity in style and design. Slightly bumped upper and lower corners of rear cover, otherwise near fine copy in slightly scuffed d/w with frays to upper spine, tiny closed tear in spine and upper front cover, £5. Knight, C, and Robert Lomas, URIEL'S MACHINE: The Prehistoric Technology that Survived the Flood, first edition, 1999. 8vo, black cloth, 466 pp including index, plates. Investigates the origins of Western Europe's megalithic culture, supposing that they are the survivors of a flood that swept the world following a comet strike around 7500 BC. Sees the builders of these monuments as the remnants of the Watchers and Nephilim of the Book of Enoch, citing many ideas borrowed without credit from Christian O'Brien and Andrew Collins. This copy includes copious notes by Andrew Collins on yellow post-its stuck in the top of pages. Fingered spine, corners bumped, other v good copy in slightly worn but v good d/w, £8. Laidler, K, THE HEAD OF GOD: The Lost Treasure of the Templars, first edition, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998. 8vo, black cloth, 326 pp including index, plates. A quest to identity the mysterious head supposedly worshipped by the Knights Templar, with the conclusion that it goes back to the age of Akhenaten in ancient Egypt. A couple of leaves with corners previously turned, otherwise near fine in like d/w, £5 Murray, M, EGYPTIAN TEMPLES, Sampson and Low, n.d. (c. 1931), 8vo, light blue buckram, 246 pp including index, plates. Comprehensive account of the extant temples of ancient Egypt from this noted Egyptologist. Edge of text block spotted, occasionally encroaching on margins, otherwise a very good clean copy in slightly soiled and edge worn d/w with one closed tear inside protective sleeve, £20 Neuburger, Albert, THE TECHNICAL ARTS AND SCIENCES OF THE ANCIENTS, trans. Henry L. Brose, first UK edition, Methuen & Co, 1930. 8vo, blue library buckrum, 518 pp including index, many illustrations and photos, ex-library. Comprehensive catalogue of the ancient sciences from mummification to boat building, town planning, heating, roofings, mining, temple design, baths, water supply, bridges, roads, navigation. Library plate and sticker to front end papers and pages iv & v, along with library stamp and pen number, small library stamp to title page, another on fore edge of upper margin, library impression on front and rear boards, very slight scuffing to joints, and small line crease to front cover, and rear cover with slight stain, otherwise v good tight clean copy, £85 Norvill, R, GIANTS: THE VANISHED RACE OF MIGHTY MEN, first edition, The Aquarian Press, 1979. 4to, black cloth, 160 pp including index, plates and illustrations in text. A serious study of giants and giant legends in myth, legend and medical history, with chapters on the different giant races of the Old Testament. This is Andrew Collins's copy used for research during the writing of FROM THE ASHES OF ANGELS and has dozens of post-its on relevant pages with copious notes and thoughts. Spot stain to pre-title, otherwise very good copy in slightly scuffed, creased, chipped d/w with front inner leaf clipped, £20 O'Brien, C, with Barbara Joy o'Brien, THE GENIUS OF THE FEW: The Story of Those who Founded the Garden of Eden, Dianthus Publishing, 1999. 8vo, cloth, 372 pp, illustrations in text, index. The first book to suggest that the Watchers of the Book of Enoch were of human origin, and lived in the Near East prior to the rise of civilization. An epic classic that inspired A Collins's FROM THE ASHES OF ANGELS (1996). Signed by both authors. Near mint, in like d/w, £25 Partridge, B, A HISTORY OF ORGIES, Spring Books, 1966. 8vo, cloth, 224 pp with index. A complete account of orgies from a magical perspective from the cults of Greece and Rome through to the rites of Aleister Crowley in the twentieth century. V good, d/w v good, £6 Perry, W J, THE CHILDREN OF THE SUN: A Study of the Egyptian Settlement of the Pacific, Adventures Unlimited Press, 2004. 8vo paperback, 551 pp, maps. This is a reprint of a ground-breaking work that identifies the presence of the ancient Egyptians among the myths, legends and beliefs of the Pacific islanders, with the conclusion that this ancient sea-faring culture reached as far as Australia. Near fine copy, £9.50 Phillips, G, ACT OF GOD: MOSES, TUTANKHAMUN AND THE MYTH OF ATLANTIS, first edition, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1998. 8vo, black cloth, 358 pp including index, plates. Places the Thera eruption in the age of Akhenaten, whose brother Thutmose is seen as the Moses of the Bible. Compares all the effects of the eruption with those said to have occurred when Pharaoh refused to let Moses and the Israelites leave prior to the Exodus from Egypt. Andrew Collins's reading copy, with large number of corners turned on pages with significant information, spine slightly bumped, otherwise v good copy in slightly chipped and worn d/w, £5 Piggott, S, THE DRUIDS, Book Club Associates, 1975. 8vo, brown cloth, 214 pp including index, illustrated with b/w and colour plates, line illustrations. The author's comprehensive examination of evidence among the Iron Age peoples of Europe of the priesthood known as the Druids, along with the spread and influence of modern revivalists. Includes classic picture of Sir Winston Churchill as druid. End papers very slightly faded at edges, otherwise near fine copy in v slightly faded and edge worn d/w with tiny closed tear on front cover, £8 Porter, The Rev J L, THE GIANT CITIES OF BASHAN AND SYRIA'S HOLY PLACES, T Nelson and Sons, 1876. 8vo, full maroon calf with gilt ruled borders and elaborate gilt tooled spine with raised bands, 371 pp including index, sepia tinted plates. Traveller's account of the cities thought to have been founded by the giants of the Old Testament led by Og of Bashan, complete with descriptions of other Syrian holy places. Joints and corners rubbed, covers a little scuffed and marked, some minor foxing mainly to margins, v good minus, a nice unusual presentation binding, £20 Weigall, A, THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AKHNATON: PHARAOH OF EGYPT, Thornton Butterworth, 1923. 8vo, brown cloth, 255 pp including index, plates. Early and very important account of the pharaoh Akhenaten and his cult of the Aten by this British Egyptological writer and journalist. Private seal impression at tail of front and back cover board, corners bumped, v slight wear to spine, some spot stains on rear cover, spine worn but good, some fading to endpapers, £15 Wood, D, and Ian Campbell, GENESET: TARGET EARTH - The Solution to One of the Greatest Mysteries on Earth, first edition, Bellevue Books, 1994. Large 8vo, black cloth, 307 pp + index, plates, many in colour. The sequel to Wood's monumental work GENISIS. Furthers the co-author's belief that intricate landscape geometry around Rennes-le-Chateau is the key not only to an Atlantean-based scientific religion, but also to unravelling an asteroid impact in earth's past, leading to a warning for the future. Near fine copy in slightly bumped but very good d/w, £10 Zink, D, THE STONES OF ATLANTIS: New and Revised, Prentice Hall Press, 1990. 8vo paperback, 299 pp, many illustrations. An account of the author's various projects during the 1970s to explore the Bahaman underwater structure known as the Bimini Road, complete with details of finds made and psychic work done by mediums present. Essential reading for those interested in Atlantis research in the Bahamas. This copy is signed and dedicated by the author to Andrew Collins, following his inclusion of Zink's findings in his book 'Gateway to Atlantis'. Slightly scuffed cover with minor fraying to edges, lower front corner bumped, other v good +, £5
Beaumont, C, THE RIDDLE OF PREHISTORIC BRITAIN, 2nd impression, Rider, nd. (c. 1940). 8vo, red cloth, 208pp incl. index, illus. in text + 8pp plates, map endpapers. The author's theory that the British Isles was the Motherland of an antediluvian civilization. Corners bumped, headband worn, spine lettering faded, otherwise good + tight copy, £28 Farrar, J, and Virginia Russell, THE MAGICAL HISTORY OF THE HORSE, first edition, Robert Hale, 1992. 8vo, green cloth, 176pp including index, plates. Ancient traditions, myths, practices and beliefs concerning the horse. Near fine in like d/w, £15 Gardiner, T, BROOMSTICK OVER ESSEX AND EAST ANGLIA, Ian Henry Publications, 1981. 8vo, blue pictorial boards, 58 pp including index, b/w illustrations. Accounts of alleged witches from legends and assizes rolls, along with an attempt to understand the nature of their beliefs. Minor scratch to front cover board, v slight wear on corners and faded spine, otherwise v good copy, £18 Jones, B E, FREEMASON'S BOOK OF THE ROYAL ARCH, Harrap, 1986. 8vo, red buckram, 294 pp including index, illustrated, plates. Provides the Masonic history from the inside on the symbolism and origins of Royal Arch degree of Freemasonry. Upper fore edge of rear board bumped, cryptic series of written notes on the rear fly-leaf by Andrew Collins relating MEONIA to Freemasonry terms. V good + copy in d/w with scuffs and slightly worn on front fore edge, £45 Gordon, E O, PREHISTORIC LONDON: IT'S MOUNDS AND CIRCLES, Artisan Sales, reprint of 1946 revised edition, 1985. 8vo paperback, 176 pp including index, illustrated. An attempt to understand the worship of the druids and Celts of ancient Britain from the perspective of the ancient monuments in London, including the Penton, Merlin's Cave and the White Mount (Tower of London). Emphasises the belief held by early English chroniclers that Britain was founded by the descendants of Trojans who landed here shortly after the fall of Troy. Earth mysteries classic. Slight scuffing to cover, a stain on rear cover, small stain on fore edge title page, otherwise v good, £10 Jowett, G F, THE DRAMA OF THE LOST DISCIPLES, Covenant Publishing, 1972, 8vo, maroon cloth, 251 pp including index. The plight of lost disciples who ventured forth into Britain during the age of the Gospels, with particularly reference to Joseph of Arimathea and the Glastonbury legends. Some minor spotting, mainly to margins, a few page corners previously turned, occasional ink scoring of text by A Collins, a good + copy in like d/w, £12 Knowlson, T Sharper, THE ORIGINS OF POPULAR SUPERSTITIONS, CUSTOMS AND CEREMONIES, T Werner Laurie, 1940. 8vo, red cloth, 244 pp including index. A full account of the suspected origins and usage of superstitions, customs and ceremonies in Britain, including harvest home, kern babies, Abbot's Bromley horn dance, lucky and unlucky days, festivals, beltane, easter eggs, divination and omens, astrology, crystal gazing, numbers, amulets, gems, animals and much more. Upper and lower edges of spine fased, fading on front and back end papers, foxing to edge of spine, some brown spot stains to spine, permeating through to edges of pages, along with a few minor internal spot stains, but not affecting text, otherwise v good tight copy, in good d/w, with small tear to its spine and small closed tear to front cover, £8.50. Lacy, N J, ed., THE ARTHURIAN ENCYCLOPEDIA, Boydell Press, Suffolk, 1988. 8vo paperback, 649 pp, illustrated. Essential companion for anyone working within the Arthurian tradition. Spine slightly fased, otherwise v good, £8 Loomis, RS, THE GRAIL: FROM CELTIC MYTH TO CHRISTIAN SYMBOL, first edition, University of Wales Press, Cardiff, 1963. 8vo, green cloth, 287 pp including index, plates. Scholarly account of the symbolism, sacred legends and folklore of the Holy Grail, giving translations or summaries of all the chief medieval versions of the Grail legends, with explanations of the their meaning. Near fine, in v good d/w with slight damage at top of spine, £12 Loomis, RS, ARTHURIAN LITERATURE IN THE MIDDLE AGES, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1974. 8vo, 574 pp including index, plates. Well respected overview of all the medieval literature related to the Arthurian cycle. Faint soiling to front cover, otherwise near fine, £15 Malory, Sir T, MORTE D'ARTHUR, Macmillan and Co, 1900. 8vo, red cloth, gilt spines, 2 vols. complete, 439 pp + 531 pp including index and glossary. A nice clear edition of this Arthurian classic. Covers v slightly damped with slight bleeding on to end papers, contents clean and tight, edges and some signatures uncut, spine slightly darkened, joints, spine ends and corners slightly worn, scarce sought after edition, v good, £45 Maltwood, K, A GUIDE TO GLASTONBURY'S TEMPLE OF THE STARS, revised edition, published by the author, 1950. Small 4to, later black cloth with maroon buckram spine label with original card wraps bound in, 140 pp, plates (some folding). The author's account of a terrestrial zodiac in Somerset based on the 'High History of the Grail', leading to the conclusion that it was originally laid down by Sumerians who came to Britain in the third millennium BC. Covers slightly rubbed, spine spotted, margins of first two leaves slightly worn, otherwise text clean and tight, £15 Another copy - James Clarke & Co, 1982. 8vo paperback, 117 pp, plates. Corners v slightly bumped, couple of slight printing creases in pages, otherwise v good copy, £7. Maltwood, K, ENCHANTMENTS OF BRITAIN, James Clarke & Co, 1982. 8vo paperback, 108 pp, frontispiece of Glastonbury zodiac. Following the publication of 'A Guide to Glastonbury's Temple of the Stars', Katherine Maltwood produced this second work expanding on the nature, myths and legends attached to each of the twelve signs of her terrestrial zodiac, thus an essential companion for those interested in this subject. Corners v slightly bumped, some buffing, minor scoring and scuffing to rear cover, small and light stain to frontispiece, but not affecting image, otherwise v good copy, £6. Marples, M, WHITE HORSES AND OTHER HILL FIGURES, 1st edition, Country Life, 1949. 8vo, green cloth, 223 pp including index, plates. Comprehensive study of hill figures in England, including the Long Man of Wilmington, Cerne Abbas Giant and a plethora of horse figures. Very slight fading to head and tail of spine, otherwise v good, right clean copy in edge worn and rubbed d/w with some ninor Selotape repairs, scarce in d/w, two related news clippings loosely inserted, v good £25 Marshack, Alexander, THE ROOTS OF CIVILIZATION, first edition, revised edition, Moyer Bell Ltd, 1991. Large 4to, maroon cloth, 445 pp including index, copiously illustrated with photos and illustrations. Groundbreaking study of the symbolism and annotations of our Palaeolithic ancestors, concluding that they recognised the lunar cycles. Slightly bumped lower corner of front cover, otherwise near fine in like d/w with minor scuffing, £12 Marston, Rev C L, GLASTONBURY OR THE ENGLISH JERUSALEM, first edition, George Gregory, 1909. 4to, blue cloth with heraldic device of Glastonbury Abbey on front cover, 114 pp including index, plates. An attempt to create Glastonbury as the first settlement of Christianity on these shores, as well as the ancient Isle of Avalon, based on the legendary history of the abbey and other features of the town including the Holy Thorn and the Tor. Foxing to edge of spine, corners bumped, small white spot stain on rear cover, one front fly-leaf or pre-title perhaps missing (but not certain), erratum slip, publishers flyer for Frederick Bligh Bond's 'An Architectural Handbook to Glastonbury Abbey' slipped into text, few spot stains in text, otherwise v good, £6 Matthews, John, ed., THE HOUSEHOLD OF THE GRAIL, first edition, Aquarian Press, 1990. 8vo, black cloth, 221 pp. A series of essays on the origins and nature of the Grail cycle with chapters from authors including Gareth Knight, Caitlin Mathews, Prudence Jones, and more. Subjects includes Robert de Boron, the work of Jessie Weston, Dion Fortune and the Grail, and the Grail quest as an initiation. Near fine copy in v good d/w with v slight fasing, £9. Maxwell, Donald, A DETECTIVE IN ESSEX, 1st edition, John Lane, 1933. CR8vo, beige cloth, 173 pp including index, colour frontispiece and b/w plates. An account of the ley lines and ancient tracks of Essex inspired by the writings of Alfred Watkins. Minor foxing to title page, covers a little rubbed and faded at top, otherwise contents clean and tight, v good minus, £12 Maxwell, Donald, A DETECTIVE IN KENT, 1st edition, John Lane, 1929. CR8vo, beige cloth, 164 pp including index, colour frontispiece and b/w plates. An account of the myths and legends of the Kentish landscape, including landscape clues to the discoveries of lost seas. Some occasional minor foxing, spine slightly faded and soiled, with minor snag to headband, v good -, £20 Morgan, G, FORGOTTEN THAMESIDE, first edition, Thames bank Publishing, 1951. 8vo, red cloth, 238pp including index, illustrated, drawn map endpapers. Curiosities and tales of old Essex Thameside. Fading to front cover board, creating curious decorative print, fading to front endpaper, some foxing to title, pre-title, verso of frontispiece and end leaves, spine faded, spot stain to rear board, otherwise v good copy, £15 Morgan, G, SECRET ESSEX, 1st edition, Ian Henry, 1982. 8vo, maroon cloth, 204 pp including index, illustrated, map end papers. Still the best account of Essex landscape mysteries, complete with folklore and legends. Essential for questing pursuits. Lower corners bumped, a few page corners turned, otherwise v good in like d/w, £10 Partner, P, THE MURDERED MAGICIANS: The Templars and their Myth, first paperback edition, Crucible, London, 1987. 8vo, 209 pp including index, plates. Scholarly background to the heresies and religious beliefs of the Knights Templar, and examines the fabrications and illusions about the order and the influence on renaissance magic and modern day Templar organisations. A few page corners turned, slight reading crease to spine, minor marks to covers, otherwise v good, £10 Schaberg, J, THE RESURRECTION OF MARY MAGDALENE: Legends, Apocrypha and the Christian Testament, first edition, Continuum, 2002. 8vo, red cloth, 379 pp including indexes. Scholarly exegesis of the Mary Magdalane from the Gospel accounts to the pseudepigraphia and Gnostic texts, such as the Nag Hammadi scrolls. Important work. One or two pen marks in text, copious post-its with notes written by Andrew Collins whilst researching TWENTY-FIRST CENTURY GRAIL, otherwise near fine in v good d/w, £20 Treharne, R F, THE GLASTONBURY LEGENDS, 1st edition, Cressett, London, 1967. 8vo, mottled brown cloth, 142 pp including index, plates. Still one of the best overviews of the legendary history of Glastonbury, featuring Joseph of Arimathea and the legends of King Arthur. V good, £7 Waite, AE, THE HIDDEN CHURCH OF THE HOLY GRAIL, first edition, Rebman, 1909, 8vo, red library buckram, 712 pp including index. Astonishing and comprehensive account of the mysteries and manifestations of the Holy Grail in literature, legend and symbolism. Much of the material featured on the Celtic church was compiled by Arthur Machen. Ex-library, bar code and book plate to front end papers, neat stamp to verso of title, file numbers to recto of title and spine, and occasional small stamps to margins. A good + tight clean copy of this scarce first edition, Gilbert A22, £65 Weston, JL, THE QUEST OF THE HOLY GRAIL, first edition, G Bell & Sons, 1913. 12mo, green cloth, 162 pp including index. Classic work on the nature and origins of the Grail reflected in the death and resurrection of the pagan god of vegetation, as seen through the eyes of early Christianity. Water staining to front and rear boards, and also on faded spine, and both ender papers, some underlining in pencil, page notes on rear end paper, front cover lower corner bumped, some foxing on edges and borders, personal inscription on front end paper, but good tight copy, £15 Whitlock, R, A CALENDAR OF COUNTRY CUSTOMS, 1st edition, Batsford, 1978. Large 8vo, blue cloth, 168 pp including index, illustrated. Ancient customs and practices arranged in the form of a calendar and showing their often pagan origins. Book plate to front end paper, v good plus, in spine faded and price clipped d/w, £5 Wildman, S G, THE BLACK HORSEMAN, 1st edition, John Baker, 1971. CR8vo, red cloth, 176 pp including index, plates. Shows the correlation between hill figures in England and legends of King Arthur and the wild hunt, including gazetteer of sites. A couple of page corners previously turned, in slightly rubbed and soiled, price clipped d/w with single closed tear, £28
Bender, A K, FLYING SAUCERS AND THE THREE MEN, first UK edition, Neville Spearman, 1963. 8vo, blue cloth, 194 pp, including 1962 forward by Gray Barker, some illustrations, one of a man-in-black. This classic book introduced the UFO world to the concept of the MIB (man-in-black), with Bender's bizarre and unnerving encounters with figures who told him to stop all research into the subject. Essential reading for an understanding of the early days of ufology. Corners bumped, v slight pale water colouration on front cover, upper spine fased, some scuff marks, foxing to front end paper and spine edge, v slight staining on a few pages, but not affecting text, otherwise v good tight copy, £15 Bord, J & C, ALIEN ANIMALS: Lake Monsters, Giant Birds & Birdmen, Black Dogs, Mystery Pumas, Bigfoot, first edition, Granada, 1980. 8vo, dark green cloth, 258 pp, including index, copiously illustrated with line drawings, maps and plates, world map end papers. This remains the most essential book on mysterious animals and beast sightings and encounters for both the British Isles and the world. Includes world-wide gazetteer at rear. Recommended. Near fine copy in v good d/w with only very slight fasing to cover edges, rare first edition, £15. Harbinson, W A, PROJEKT UFO; The Case for Manmade Flying Saucers, 1995, Boxtree, London. 8vo, cloth 16 + 273 pp, 8 pp plates, index, first edition. A detailed account of saucer technology from Nazi Germany through to the disc planes and UFO sightings of the 1950s, leading to the conclusion that a conspiracy is behind the cover-up. Near fine, d/w v good, £18 Knight, Damon, CHARLES FORT: Prophet of the Unexplained, first edition, Gollanz, 1971. 8vo, red cloth, 224 pp including index, plates. A biography of the great founder of forteana, the study of the strange mysteries of life, including accounts of UFOs, black rain and lost planets. Also includes his philosophies and details of his lost works, which include an interest in Antarctica. Name signature in front and rear end papers, slight foxing to front end paper and spine, but not affecting contents, slight pencil smudge on p. 25, small isolated discolouration at base of p. vii, spine ends slightly fased, otherwise v good, in scuffed and edge creased v good d/w, a sought after book, £30
Curtiss, H A, and FM Curtiss, THE KEY TO THE UNIVERSE, or a Spiritual Interpretation of Numbers and Symbols, 1917, 8th edition, Curtiss Philosophic Book, Washington DC, green cloth, gilt lettering and triangle symbol in circle on spine, crown 8vo, 392 pp, illustrated, index. A mystical exposition of the numbers from one to one, relating to their correspondences in the Bible, the Tarot and the Cabbala. Very useful work manual. D/w v good, although very slight water stain on front and back, but not affecting book which is near fine, £25 Curtiss, H A, and F H Curtiss, THE KEY OF DESTINY, 1923, 6th edition, Curtiss Philosophic Book, Hollywood, CA, green cloth, gilt lettering and triangle symbol in circle on spine, crown octavo, 328 pp, illustrated, index. The sequel to 'The Key of the Universe' by the same authors. It is a mystical exposition of the Tarot trumps, complete with their cabbalistic and biblical correspondences, towards an understanding of the 12 principles of man. Very useful work manual. Slight crease to margin of two leaves, otherwise near fine, no d/w, £12 Colquhoun, I, THE SWORD OF WISDOM: MacGregor Mathers and the Golden Dawn, first edition, Neville Spearman, London, 1975. 8vo, tan cloth, 307 pp incl index, plates. The only biography of MacGregor Mathers, a key member of the Golden Dawn and leading figure in the early twentieth century occult revival. This is the UK edition and contains a superior reproduction of the frontispiece portrait in colour. Tiny dent to upper joint, otherwise very good in edge worn d/w with a couple of closed tears, scarce, £45 Crowley, A, MAGICK, Guild Publishing, 1989. 8vo, black cloth, gilt title and OTO lamen on spine, 511 pp including index, illustrated. The full text of Crowley's magnun opus with additional material. Edited by John Symonds and Kenneth Grant. Slight soiling to covers and end papers, otherwise v good, £15 Goodrick-Clarke, N, THE OCCULT ROOTS OF NAZISM, Tauris, London, 1992. 8vo, paperback, 293 pp including index, plates. Still one of the best overviews of the occult vision of Nazi Germany and the German occult revival between 1880 and 1910, includes material on astrology, runes, secret societies, etc. V good +, £8 Fitzgerald, M, STORM-TROOPERS OF SATAN: An Occult History of the Second World War, first edition, Robert Hale, London, 1990. 8vo, black cloth, 208 pp including index. A fascinating account of occult and Satanic practices and beliefs within Hitler's Nazi Germany. Fine in lightly scratched d/w with minor staining to inside of wrapper, not showing through. Signed to Andrew Collins by the author on the title page, scarce, £45 Harding, E U, KALI: the Black Goddess of Dakshineswar, first edition, Nicolas-Hayes Inc, 1993. 8vo paperback, 318pp including index, plates. Study of the cult of Kali with special interest in the temple of Dakshineswar in India, including how she is worshipped, her festivals and daily rituals, as well as an account of those mystics who have dedicated their life to her. Corners slightly bumped, scuffing to cover, one page corner previously bent down, some slight fading to fine, otherwise v good clean copy, £7. Hayes, M, HIGH PRIESTS, QUANTUM GENES: Science, religion and the theory of everything, first edition, Black Spring Press, 2004. 8vo paperback, with wraparound inner leafs, 256 pp. Look at quantum theory, holographic principles, extraterrestrial DNA, etc. in the context of the wisdom and technology of the ancients, including the Great Pyramid, music of the spheres, reincarnation and the hermetic universe. One page corner previously turned, otherwise fine, £12 Heinberg, R, MEMORIES & VISIONS OF PARADISE: Exploring the Universal Myth of a Lost Golden Age, The Aquarian Press, 1990. 8vo paperback, 282 pp including index, illustrated. Brings together myths and legends from around the world showing that in the past there existed an idyllic paradise realm on earth, a golden age, that was interrupted by a universal cataclysm. Water staining on upper edge of several pages, some corners turned down, internal creases at bottom corner area on some pages, cover scuffed and chipped on spine, corners bumped, good - , £4.50 Horne, A, KING SOLOMON'S TEMPLE IN THE MASONIC TRADITION, The Aquarian Press, 1975. 8vo, red cloth, 352 pp, illustrated, plates. An attempt to explore King Solomon's Temple in terms of the modern day rituals of Freemasonry, with particular interest in the origins of the Hiram Abiff story and the design of the Freemason temple. Near fine copy in slightly spine chipped d/w with small closed tear on upper front cover to inner leaf, £10 Jullian, P, DREAMERS OF DECADENCE, Praeger Publishers, 1975. 8vo paperback, 272 pp including index, colour and b/w plates and illustrations. A catalogue of the art of the decadent painter of the late nineteenth, early twentieth centuries, such as Gustave Moreau, Odilon Redon, Gustav Klimt, Jean Delville and others, many of whom were influenced by the European occult revival. Reading creases, other evidence of use, price inked out on rear cover, otherwise v good copy, £7 King, F, RITUAL MAGIC IN ENGLAND: 1887 to the Present Day, first edition, Neville Spearman, London, 1970. 8vo, mauve cloth, 224 pp including index, plates. Still one of the best overviews of the Golden Dawn and subsequent off-shoot orders. Signed by author with nice inscription on recto of half title. Corners bumped, otherwise near fine in slightly edge worn, rubbed, and price clipped, RARE SIGNED COPY, £45 Jackson, N, and Mike Howard, THE PILLARS OF TUBAL CAIN, first edition, Capell Bann, 8vo paperback, 2000, 286 pp including index, illustrated. A study of the magical tradition seen as derived from the fallen angels and forgotten giant races, along with their place in the development of the Luciferian tradition. V good plus, £20 Maclellan, A, THE LOST WORLD OF AGHARTI: THE MYSTERY OF THE VRIL POWER, first edition, Souvenir Press, 1982. 8vo, black cloth, 231 pp, plates. Book about the lost sciences, peoples and locations of a hidden world known as Agharti, drawing on Oriental legends, occultists and bizarre stories from around the world. Underlining in red or blue ink in text otherwise v good copy in slightly faded and creased d/w with Atlantis Bookshop stamp on front inner leaf, £8.50 Macmunn, Sir G, THE RELIGIONS AND HIDDEN CULTS OF INDIA, first edition, Sampson Low, Marston, nd. (c. 1930). 8vo, black cloth, 244 pp including index, plates. Important account of the various sects and cults within the religions of Hinduism, Jainism, Sikhism, including the Thugee worshippers of Kali. Rear board very slightly bowed, with score, some foxing in text, and also on half title and title page, personal signature on front endpaper, corners bumped, spine chipped, slight staining on inner endpaper, otherwise good clean copy, £10 Pennick, Nigel, HITLER'S SECRET SCIENCES, first edition, Neville Spearman, Sudbury, Suffolk, 1981. 8vo, black cloth, 182 pp, plates. Hitler's quest for the hidden knowledge of the ancients, being an account of geomantic and ancient sciences, such as runes, hidden energies, theosophy, etc. Near fine copy in slightly fine faded d/w, £35 Shah, Idries, THE SECRET LORE OF MAGIC, Fred. Muller, 1978. 8vo, 314 pp including index, gilt titling and symbols on spine, illustrated. One of the best introductions to grimoire magic, featuring The Key of Solomon, Grimoire Verum, Liber Spirituum, the Book of Power, etc. V good copy in light edge worn and slightly scuffed d/w, £35
Current new books by Andrew Collins click here Sale of rare books and manuscripts from Andrew Collins
|